Wednesday, June 18, 2014

In The Kitchen: SAUSAGE EGG "MUFFINS"


A few years ago I was on a Low Carb kick and ate EVERYTHING low carb.  From time to time I'll revisit low carb whenever I feel like I've been consuming too much starches/sugars ect.

This recipe is great if you're watching your Carbs, Sugars, Diabetic ect and can easily be made into Paleo friendly (just omit the cheese if you're making these Paleo.)

I've already diced up all my items above before I thought to take pictures so it's not very pretty lol. But as we all know my blog is not a "type specific" blog so if you want pretty pictures.. this is probably not the place to be looking for them. bahahaha.  I'm just trying to share with you EASY recipes (because I'm no chef that's for sure lol!) that I'm making from my kitchen :)

Ingredients:

1/4 cup Milk
Cooking Spray
Hot Sauce
1 cup Cheese (I use a low fat mixed blend but whatever you have is fine!)
1 lb. Breakfast Sausage diced
1/4 Cup Green Onions
1 Cup Mushrooms
1 Cup Broccoli (You can use ANY veggies you want I just used whatever I had in the fridge! :)
8-10 eggs
Salt & Pepper


Pre-Heat oven to 350 degrees F.

Crack all of your eggs into a cup.. I use a cup with a spout because it makes pouring it into the muffin tins a lot easier.


Add a splash of milk for creaminess.


Salt & Pepper and add your hot sauce depending on how spicy you like it!


Stir together until smooth.


Spray your muffin tins with cooking spray.

Cheese

Evenly distribute all of your different "mix-in" ingredients. 

Sausage

Mushrooms, Broccoli & Green Onions

(The front two on the right look smaller because I made them for our fur babies!  I omitted mushrooms & green onions from their special ones because dogs should not eat mushrooms or onions! :)


And fill up with your egg mix (I used 12 eggs however it was too much so I noted above in the "Ingredients" you should use between 8-10 eggs.

I might have overloaded a bit on the veggies lolololol - my adjustments were a bit off on these because when I use to make them on Atkins I didn't use any veggies.. it was straight sausage, egg and cheese!)


I like to sprinkle on some more cheese on top.. because cheese is soooooo soooo good hehehehe!

Bake for 20-30 min.  

I would stick a fork in around the 20 min mark to see if it comes up clean!


Lol at the super not cute food photos.. see what I mean about egg overload. LOL!

Anyways they should pop up super easy if you sprayed cooking oil at the beginning :)


Hubs breakfast!  

A Sausage Egg "Muffin" with a cutie, some sliced avocado and a whole wheat english muffin with butter & honey! (He snuck a 2nd one before he left for work tho lol!)

PS. They'll keep in the fridge for a few days just pop one in the microwave and heat for 1 minute and you're out the door!

FOLLOW ME ON INSTAGRAM!

Instagram

18 comments:

  1. Totally yummy! I love how you've made it pure protein and vegetable! This is great! I've been eating a lot more protein with egg and lean meats and eating less bread and rice which has been good as it keep me nice and full too. I'd love to make small meat or chicken pot pies in that tray!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Soooo delicious!!! And so so easy to make!!!! SOOOOO much cheeeeeese!!!! <3

    http://anshul90.com

    ReplyDelete
  3. These look yum, I should try these! It's so hard for me to trim down on the "bad" carbs - I don't know where all my willpower has gone!

    ReplyDelete
  4. Those look so good. Thanks for sharing.

    Best, Mree

    ReplyDelete
  5. Yum! i've tried this before and should do it again. I used to make frittatas a lot before my mom came and took over cooking. I bet you would love frittatas too - they're basically baked eggs and you can put in anything in it. Egg white broccoli and cheese frittatas sound good!

    xoxo,
    little luxury list formerly Chic 'n Cheap Living

    ReplyDelete
  6. I actually make something similar! I combine shredded chicken breast, egg, hot sauce, onions & a touch of coconut oil. It is SUPER healthy and super yummy and something all of us (despite the many different eating habits!) can enjoy :)

    ~Alexis Grace of North On Harper

    ReplyDelete
  7. oh this looking so good! And look simple to make! Great breakfast idea! Thanks for sharing and btw, i love how you put cheese on bottom and top! Love gooey gooey cheese lol

    www.yoannita90.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  8. this looks delish! :)

    xoxo, rae
    http://www.raellarina.net/

    ReplyDelete
  9. What a cute dish! I love that I can prepare these in the weekend. I always enjoy reading your recipe's :) They inspire me!!
    xoxo
    Suzanne from written by suzanne

    ReplyDelete
  10. omg that looks soooo good!
    keep these posts coming! haah i love these, i'm always trying (and failing) new things now!


    mizzsandychau.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  11. This is a must try on my list!! Thanks!!

    <3 Tiffany

    ReplyDelete
  12. Oh this is other delicious recipe!
    xx

    www.sakuranko.com

    ReplyDelete
  13. You always share such terrific and interesting recipes Lisa. Hope your week is going well :)

    ReplyDelete
  14. it's great i want to try it!
    www.mrsnoone.it
    kiss

    ReplyDelete
  15. Stunning recipe, I must try it ! Have a lovely weekend :)

    ReplyDelete
  16. Find best Home based Business without any work, just invest and rest with your profit
    EarningsClub.com

    ReplyDelete