Friday, December 30, 2011

Christmas Pressie #1 - B Brian Atwood Reveal!

The Hub's surprised me with two new pairs of shoes this Christmas!  He knows me so well bahaha!

B Brian Atwood Glitter Platform Pumps!  

These are leather shoes but the outside are covered with a Shantung glitter fabric material.  They change color in different lights but mostly pick up a pink and light teal green hue with silver sparkles!

They measure 5.5 inches with a 1.5 inch platform so they wear like 4 inch heels. 

Considering how tall they are they are surprisingly comfortable!  I might be a total Brian Atwood convert now!  The shoes feel very sturdy and stable when I wear them.

Shot with the flash on - they are SOO sparkly!!

I wish you guys could see how sparkly they are in the light! 

Hubby also surprised me with the mini version of my clear Philippe Starck Louis Ghost Chair!  This is the Philippe Starck Lou Lou Ghost Chair in pink.  So adorable right?  

Hubby bought it because he said whenever he sees me sitting at my vanity table he imagines a little girl sitting in a tiny chair next to me watching me put on makeup. 

*GAG* right?! 


No babies yet (just to clarify ahah) so right now I'm currently using it to hold whatever purse (which technically are my babies bahahaha) I'm using so I can grab and go after I finish getting ready in my dressing room! :) 

Thursday, December 29, 2011

Clinic Christmas Party :)

Took my family to The Hub's clinic christmas party :)

Excited because she can legally drink in Germany haha!

Apparently less excited by the taste hahaha!

Do we look alike?? :p

Ahaha you may have noticed that I'm wearing red flats in these pictures as opposed to the nude patent pumps I was wearing in my OOTD.  After I took my OOTD pictures it started POURING rain and I actually got into it with The Hubs and my mom both of which yelled at me for wanting to wear such high heels in the pouring rain. ahahah :p 

Taking pictures while we wait in line for food hahaha.  I like to multi-task bahahaha!

Monday, December 26, 2011

Monster and BeKnown Makeup Giveaway!

::GIVEAWAY ENDED:: recently launched BeKnown, a professional networking app for Facebook. BeKnown allows you to set up a professional profile directly on Facebook that is completely separate from your personal Facebook page.  BeKnown also lets you conduct a job search of Monster's database of jobs without ever leaving BeKnown or Facebook. By tapping into the networks of their Facebook friends, young professionals can easily connect and see who among their existing contacts is connected to a company or job opportunity they are interested in.

BeKnown got me thinking about my very first job interview where I walked in dressed like this.


Needless to say I did NOT get that job!  I mean seriously a leather skirt and sequins?!  
If I were to walk into an interview today this is what I would wear!

Black is seen as an authoritative color however an entire black suit can be too strong and somewhat alienating.  A dark gray suit however gives an pulled together appearance without coming off too aggressive.  Make sure the blouse you choose is not too low cut, see through or lacy.  I chose a gorgeous royal blue as the shell because people equate blue with being traditional and trustworthy.

A classic pump no higher then 4 inches with a toe that's not too rounded or too pointy.  Tripping over yourself as you walk into the interview does not instill confidence in your interviewer ahahaha.

Simple studs are great because you don't want your giant hoop earrings to be swishing around while you talk.  A nice watch is perfect on the wrist as it gives the impression that you are an punctual and efficient individual.  Also make sure your nails are well manicured something like a pinky nude is perfect!

A nice structured bag where you can keep your portfolio (and those extra resumes!) really ties your outfit together and gives you a pulled together businesslike appearance.  Also turn your cell phone and Ipod off and tuck them inside your bag before you walk into the office building.  You never know who you could be standing next to in the elevator on your way up. 

Lastly do you know how important makeup is?  It can take you from being disheveled to polished and take you from feeling unprepared to confident just because you put your best face forward!



BeKnown wants to help us put our best face forward!  They've graciously sent me a fantastic makeup kit and a professional card holder and guess what?! 

They want to send another kit to one of my lucky readers! :)

The picture below is a SAMPLE however you will receive a makeup kit similar to the one below.


Giveaway ends Monday 01.09.12 @ 11.59 p.m. EST

How to enter

Leave your name

1. Go to BeKnown's Facebook App through this link. 

2. Once you sign in through FB "Like" the BeKnown's FB page.

3. Follow me on Google Friend Connect

Bonus entry

Tweet about this post! (+5, yup FIVE bonus entries!)

Did you know you can also access BeKnown's Facebook App on Apple as well?  Go Here.

Disclaimer: I am taking part in's "Present The Best You" Online contest. Prize pack and other materials in this giveaway are sponsored by Monster Worldwide Inc.

                     ::GIVEAWAY ENDED::

Friday, December 23, 2011

OOTD: Stars & Polka Dots!

As promised an OOTD w/ the Miu Miu mary jane pumps I revealed in my last blog post.

So I've decided to just do mirror shots of my OOTD's from now on. 

I've been having The Hubs take my OOTD photos since I started blogging but he's so busy at work right now (he's the new head of his department so he's been a busy busy bee lately!) and he's also thinking about going back to school and getting another Doctorate degree in healthcare (yes I love my little science nerd haha) so with any spare time he has left his nose has been buried in his practice test books! 

Plus I also find I seem to have more control of my surroundings when I take the pictures myself.  For instance I can tell if my hair looks whack bahahah or if there's something unslightly next to me like a pile of messy clothes :p

What do you guys think?  Do you guys like my dressing room OOTD shots?

Dress & Belt: H&M, Cardigan: Forever 21, Cardigan Sweater: Express, Jean Leggings: Hue, Headband: Anthropologie, Necklace: Kie & Kate, Earrings: From Taiwan, Shoes: Miu Miu, Handbag: Chanel


Wednesday, December 21, 2011

Miu Miu Reveal :)

A big thanks to Tiffany from I am Style-ish for giving us the heads up about these AMAZING shoes going on sale after Thanksgiving (40% to be exact *WOOT*!!! ) 

I'd long since seen these shoes on but always passed them over because the picture was not that cute.  However Tiffany snapped a pic of herself trying on the shoes and they were SOOOO CUTE ON!!!!

Miu Miu Mary Jane Patent Nude Platform Pumps


I'd been looking for nude patent pumps for what seems like YEARS! 

I'd ordered a pair of patent nude Louboutin's a couple of months ago but sadly returned them because the coloring was more of a tan nude and what I really wanted was a blush pink nude and was so happy when I opened the box to these Miu Miu's because they are definitely more of a pinky nude coloring and more suited for me.

These Mary Jane's stand 5" tall with a 3/4th inch platform so they wear like a pair of 4in heels.  They're pretty comfortable the heel is quite chunky.  I definitely think Miu Miu and Prada make the MOST comfortable designer pumps that I own. 

Look out for an OOTD w/ these puppies in the next post! WOOT! :)

Monday, December 19, 2011

Winter Ball

The Hubs & I getting ready in my dressing room hahah :p

Me & Gorgeous Jamie!


All the smartie healthcare professionals & then there's me. ahahahahaha.